Oscar Fashion Face-Off: Kate Winslet vs. Sarah Jessica Parker

23 Jun

kate_winslet_denim

Kate Winslet took home the Best Actress honor at the Oscars last night, and her stunning dress may leave her among the Academy Awards fashion winners as well.

As for Sarah Jessica Parker?

She was practically falling out of her dress. That is not without merit, but we expected something trendier from a star whose claim to fame is Sex and the City.

Name : Kate Winslet
Birth Name : Kate Elizabeth Winslet
Height : 5′ 8″
Sex : F
Nationality : British
Birth Date : October 5, 1975
Birth Place : Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Profession : actress
Education : Redroofs School in Maidenhead, U.K.
studied at drama school in UK
Husband/Wife: Sam Mendes (director; born on August 1, 1965; married in May 2003), Jim Threapleton (assistant director; born in 1974; met during filming of Hideous Kinky in 1997; engaged in October 1998; married on November 22, 1998; separated in September 2001)
Relationship: Rufus Sewall (actor; born on October 29, 1967; broke up in 1996), Stephen Tredre (actor; born in 1963; died in December 1997 from bone cancer at age 34; together until 1995)
Father : Roger Winslet (actor)
Mother : Sally Winslet (née Bridges; actress, nanny)
Sister : Beth Winslet (actress; born in May 1978), Anna Winslet (actress; born in 1972)
Brother : Joss Winslet (born in 1980)
Grand Father : Oliver Bridges (theater manager)
Grand Mother : Linda Bridges (theater manager)
Uncle : Robert Bridges (actor)
Son : Joe Mendes (born on December 22, 2003 in New York; father: Sam Mendes)
Daughter : Mia (born on October 12, 2000; father: Jim Threapleton)
Claim to fame : as Rose DeWitt Bukater in James Cameron Titanic (1997)

Share this post (First Prefer):

Digg del.icio.us Facebook StumbleUpon Technorati BlinkList NewsVine RedditMySpace

Share this post (Second Prefer):

Subscribe in podnovaSubscribe in NewsGator OnlineAdd to netvibesaddtomyyahoo4Subscribe to My Odeo ChannelAdd to Google

Gate more info on other pod catchers:

%d bloggers like this: